Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Daily Senate Schedule for November 20, 2014

The Senate will next convene at 9:30 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

Following the Leaders’ remarks, the Senate be in Morning Business until 2:00 p.m., with Senators permitted to speak up to 10 minutes each.

2:00 p.m.

The Senate will conduct up to five confirmation VOTES on:

  1. Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin;
  2. Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York;
  3. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey;
  4. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; and
  5. Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Following the votes listed above, the Senate will confirm the following nominations, all of which are expected to be by voice vote:

  1. Executive Calendar #955, James D. Pettit, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova;
  2. Executive Calendar #1054, Pamela Spratlen, of California,  to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan;
  3. Executive Calendar #639, Tamara Wenda Ashford, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years;
  4. Executive Calendar #641, L. Paige Marvel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years (Reappointment);
  5. Executive Calendar #999, Cary Douglas Pugh, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of 15 years;
  6. Executive Calendar #998, Ramin Toloui, of Iowa, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury;
  7. Executive Calendar #1028, Lisa Afua Serwah Mensah, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development;
  8. Executive Calendar #953, George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  9. Executive Calendar #696, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica;
  10. Executive Calendar #540, Donald Lu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania; and
  11. Executive Calendar #962, Brent Robert Hartley, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia.